Thursday, May 13, 2010

2 princessas live here…

Redoing this bedroom for Anne Pearce and Essie was so much fun. When they were babies they had a FABULOUS nursery. We spent so much time making sure everything was perfect, and believe me it was! Then we moved. Last February. It has taken me this long to get their room like I dreamed it could be. When we moved in our house this room had vanilla colored walls. Their white cribs and accessories blended in, and it was BORING. Enter color. LOTS of color. I knew that I wanted this room to be bright and happy and GIRLY. My girls just came out of their cribs a couple of months ago. That gave me the motivation to get this room done. It started with this bed. My friend Tracy at White House Antiques had just redone this bed in aqua and distressed it. I fell in love with it at first sight…..and the price?? $175. I know. I know. You hate me. I had bought this bedding at TJ Maxx months and months ago. I had planned on using 2 twin beds and bought 2 sets. I ended up deciding that the girls would have much more room if they shared a bed. They sleep well together, so that worked out perfectly. Since this was a twin sized quilt (it was still BIG) I layered it over a white coverlet I already had. I love the look. See that cute little round ruffly pillow? I got it at the Pottery Barn outlet for $.94. Yep…… not even a dollar. It’s hard to see in this picture, but there’s a vinyl decal above their bed. The wall needed something, but I didn’t want anything that the girls could rip off the wall. If you’re interested I got it on Etsy from Hint of Chic Boutique. I chose In the Pink by Sherwin Williams accented with Great Green also by SW. The turquoise is just craft paint.

101_2567

This is a close up of their decal. I think it’s perfect.

101_2569

This is to the left of the bed on the other side of the window. I painted all these frames I also got for a steal at White House Antiques and glazed them for an antique look. The Giggle sign and chair were in their nursery. See the butterflies hanging in the corner?? They are a Fairhope find. The girls love them. That’s another one of those $.94 pillows from PB.

101_2571

Close up of the mismatched frames.

101_2572

Like my custom window treatments? They’re $4 white twin sheets from Walmart paired with a cheap rolling shade from Home Depot. We need the shade to keep that bright sunshine out. To give them some pop I hot glued some ribbon to the bottom edge.

101_2573

This alcove is to the left of the door. This is our kitchen area….This is where our babies get fed and thrown all over the place ;). Their PB kitchen goes perfectly in this area. I’ve let Santa know that they REALLY need the matching pie safe for Christmas…We’ll just have to see.. ;)

101_2574

Another shot of the headboard and bedding

101_2577

I needed the perfect piece to rest inside this HUGE 22 x 24” frame. I found this vintagey metal plaque at Hobby Lobby. I tied ribbon through the wall hangers on the back and voila’.

101_2578

Here’s a closeup….The colors and fonts are just what I wanted and goes with the shabby chicy antiquey Frenchy kinda vibe I have going on. BTW, I know those words don’t exist in the real world, but they do exist in mine. ;)

101_2579

This dresser is one of my favorite projects from this room. I have before and after pics that I’ll show later, and you’re not gonna believe it. I painted it in the accent color I chose (Great Green by SW), and glazed over it with Ralph Lauren smoke getting it in all the nooks and crannies. Then I modpodged scrapbook paper on the drawer fronts, glazed them, and sealed it with protective spray. This piece is gorgeous in person. I love the imperfections of the paper placement and the mismatched knobs.

101_2581

101_2583

Here’s a straight on view of the big gull bed, as the girls call it. They’ve had so much fun in this room and are so proud of it. As soon as anyone walks in the house they can’t wait to show it off. I think my mama has had to look at it 114 times. If you have any questions about anything in the room just leave me a comment. I would be happy to fill you in. Now I have to go pick up those girls from preschool knowing FULL well that this room will look like 2 little tornadoes went through it in less than 60 seconds. At least I have these pictures if I want to look at it in decent shape. Thanks for looking.

101_2586

I'm linking this to:
Miss Mustard Seed's Furniture Friday. It's my favorite PARTAY!


Furniture Feature Fridays

21 comments:

Leanne said...

Wow. That room is gorgeous!

I only wish I could create something like that.

Stephanie said...

It's PRECIOUS, affordable and you did it with such thought to every detail! I LOVE it, Lou!! xoxo

Marianne said...

Lou, it is beautiful. I love all the colors. Will you come decorate my house???

劉claren0812ceb_brunette said...

天下沒有意把鑰匙,可以打開所有的門...............................................................

Kathy @ Creative Home Expressions said...

Very pretty, Loulou! I love all the color you brought in here!

Leslie said...

What a beautiful room for your girls! I have 2 boys so my future is full of blue and dirt, but if I had a girl this would soooo be up my alley. :)

Amanda @ Serenity Now said...

Such a sweet room!! I'd love to see a tutorial on the beautiful (!) window treatments if you are ever able to do one. :)

Rose said...

I am so glad you are back posting. Love the girls room and love your ideas. Hope to hear more from you!

Our Complete Family said...

Your cutie patooties room turned out darling! I love it! What fun memories they're going to make whispering each night. Sweet, sweet, sweetness! :)

Julie Harward said...

I am adding you to my blog list and will follow too. I also love your other site, This is my next goal to make some little dresses! :D

Amanda@Imperfectly Beautiful said...

Love, love, love it....every single thing! And you are giving me encouragement that I CAN actually have Emma and Ava in the same bed and that they will sleep! wish me luck.....

XOXOXOXO
~Amanda

p.s......how are you...I've missed you.

Amanda@Imperfectly Beautiful said...

By the way...you look fan-freaking-tastic in the beach pictures! What sweet precious pics!

~Amanda

Miss Mustard Seed said...

I love how you incorporated all of the color in that room. It is such a sweet room for two princesses. Well done!

Atticmag said...

Super girly cute! The dresser is really special. Jane F

Kim W said...

Beautiful. Looks like something right out of a magazine!

Anita said...

Really cute girls room. I particularly love the dresser you did with the scrapbook paper! Fantastic!

Lei said...

Whta a sweet little room. I love the bureau!!!

Pati @ A Crafty Escape said...

Beautiful room!

Wani said...

Great room! I'll have to bookmark this post for ideas for when my girl get a little older!

Cassie @ Primitive & Proper said...

CUTE CUTE CUTE!!! i love this space! it is so girly and fun. emmy would be right at home in this room. ;) lou lou, you have some serious talent, girl.

Ανεράιδα said...

Great, lovely room!!!!! I love it!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails